TAY_KELVIN

Mr Tay, Hsien Chuan Kelvin Principal

Kelvin Tay joined teaching in July 1996 as a Geography and Mathematics teacher in Springfield Secondary School in Singapore before assuming Head of Pastoral Care and Career Guidance Department in 1998. In 2000, he served as a Curriculum Planning Officer at the Ministry of Education, Singapore and subsequently headed the Geography Unit there. He was appointed Vice-Principal, Bedok South Secondary School in 2003 and Vice-Principal, Shuqun Secondary School in 2006. In December 2007, he assumed the role of Principal, Keming Primary School and in April 2012, Principal, Punggol View Primary School before serving as Principal of SISHK in December 2017. Kelvin would like to work with his colleagues and parents of our students to provide a student-centric, values-driven holistic education in SISHK.  Every child is very special and precious to him, and he and his staff want to bring out the best in every child, each according to his/her strengths, talents and abilities. Just like the SISHK’s student outcomes in the mission statement – “… We want to nurture our students to be independent life-long learners imbued with sound moral values who are respectful and responsible, and who rise to the challenges of life creatively and enthusiastically in an ever-changing.” Kelvin was awarded the Singapore National Day Public Administration Medal (Bronze) in 2012.

NG_Bernard

Mr Ng, Bernard Vice-Principal (Preparatory Years and Primary)

Bernard Ng believes that every child is unique and the role as educators is to maximise their potential and help them achieve their aspirations. After graduating with a BA with Dip Ed from National Institute of Education/Nanyang Technological University in 2000, Bernard began his teaching career in Pasir Ris Primary School and he was appointed Subject Head of ICT in 2004. After attaining a Master in Education (Distinction) from University of Western Australia in 2006, he moved to Hong Kong to assume the role of Head of ICT Department at SISHK. He has been serving as the Vice Principal (PY & Primary) of SISHK since March 2012. In 2013, he was awarded the Singapore National Day Commendation Medal. In his leisure time, he enjoys going to the movies and doing CXWORX exercises.

CHOW_Wai Hoong

Ms Chow, Wai Hoong Vice-Principal (Secondary Education Programme)

Chow Wai Hoong’s teaching career unfolded in Bukit Panjang Government High School (BPGHS) where she taught Chemistry and English Language and was Head of Department. She served as Vice-Principal in BPGHS (2010 -2015) and Hillgrove Secondary School (2016 -2019) before joining SISHK.

Wai Hoong believes that is important to nurture a love for learning – igniting in students the curiosity to seek new knowledge and empowering them with the skills to learn, unlearn and relearn. She feels that a positive disposition towards learning will put students in good stead to ride out challenges and make the best of opportunities that come their way in life. She deems it equally essential for students to be imbued with sound values so that they will judiciously apply their learning to contribute to their community. Wai Hoong was awarded the Singapore National Day Commendation Award in 2007.

SOON_Alvin_2

Mr Soon, Alvin Vice-Principal (IB Diploma Programme)

Alvin Soon is currently one of the vice-principals of the secondary section and IB programme at the school where he joined as a Subject Head of Mathematics in 2014. He was a graduate of the University of Warwick after obtaining the Masters of Inter-disciplinary Mathematics and First Class Honours of Mathematics there. Under a government scholarship, he returned to Singapore to serve at the Ministry of Education in various positions and left to join the private education sector in 2011. In his spare time, he loves to read across a wide genres of books with a particular preference for philosophy and religious literature. He is married to a musician-teacher with two lovely children who are also studying at SISHK.

TAN_Eunice

Ms Tan, Eunice Vice-Principal (Administration and Finance)

Prior to joining Singapore International School, Eunice worked in Canadian International School of Hong Kong as the Director of Business Administration. With a CPA qualification, Eunice began her career as a financial auditor in Malaysia, after gaining her Bachelor of Commerce degree, majoring in Accounting and Economics. Eunice moved to Hong Kong in 2000 and has served in various managerial and leadership roles in the areas of finance and accounting, business development, strategic management, brand and product marketing, corporate communications as well as client servicing in global financial institutions before entering the education sector. Originally from Malaysia, Eunice received her education in Malaysia, Canada and Australia.

Executive Director / Preparatory Years (PY)
Ms Tsang, Joanne
Director / Educational Technology (Primary)
Ms Yee, Serene
Head of Department / English (PY)
Ms Thomson, Jacqueline
Head of Department / Chinese (PY)
Ms Siu, Kwan Ying
Head of Department / Mathematics 1 (Primary)
Ms Kho, Jasmine
Head of Department / Character and Global Citizenship Education 1 (Primary)
Mr Sun, Chin Keong
Head of Department / Science (Primary)
Ms Cheong, Audrey
Head of Department / PE & CCA (Primary)
Mr Cheng, Albert
Head of Department / Innovation & Talent Development (Primary) Ms Lam, Edwina Head of Department / Mathematics 2 (Primary) Ms Tan, Celine
Head of Department / Special Projects (Primary)
Ms Lin, Ho Mei
Head of Department / Student Management (Primary)
Mr April, Patric
Head of Department / English 1 (Primary)
Mr Cooper, David
Head of Department / Character and Global Citizenship Education 2 (Primary)
Ms Churchill, Natalia
Head of Department / Chinese (Primary)
Ms Lam, Jin Lam
Head of Department (Covering) / English 2 (Primary)
Ms Cheung, Kartine
Subject Head / Student Leadership (Primary)
Mr Kemp, Ryan
Subject Head / Chinese (Primary)
Ms Chen, Hui
Subject Head / Learning Support (English) (Primary)
Ms Yu, Kelly
Subject Head / Student Well-being (Primary)
Ms Chao, Wei Ling
Subject Head / Performing Arts (Primary)
Mr Craig, Samuel
Subject Head / Visual Arts (Primary)
Ms Cheng, Mona
Subject Head (Covering) / Technology Integration (Primary)
Ms Tan, Cleo
Subject Head (Covering) / Chinese (PY)
Ms Chan, Tan
Head of Department / Special Projects (Secondary)

Ms Tam, Amy

Head of Department / Chinese Language (Secondary)

Dr Feng, Feifei

Head of Department / Character & Global Citizenship Education (Secondary)

Ms Brampy, Nattaporn

Deputy Diploma Programme Coordinator and Head of Department / Humanities (Secondary)

Mrs Cheng, Vanessa

Head of Department / PE & CCA (Secondary)

Mr Wojewnik, Keith

Head of Department / Talent Development & Student Leadership (Secondary)

Mr Tan, Ron

Head of Department / Science (Secondary)

Mrs Manna, Maumita

Head of Department / English (Secondary)

Mr Donovan, Neil

Head of Department / Mathematics (Secondary)

Ms Su, Angeline

Subject Head / CAS (Secondary)

Ms Tai, Clara

Subject Head / Science & Physics (Secondary)

Mr Leong, Tze Kwang

Subject Head / Theory of Knowledge (Secondary)

Ms Wong, Lucia

Subject Head / Peer Support (Secondary)

Mr McMinn, Peter

Subject Head / Student Leadership (Secondary)

Mr Cheung, David

Subject Head / Partnership and Education & Career Guidance (Secondary)

Mr Fryer, Anthony

Subject Head / University Counselling (Secondary)

Mr Delvecchio, Christopher

Subject Head / Visual Arts (Secondary)

Mr Toh, Danny

Subject Head / Student Well-being (Secondary)

Ms Lau, Connie

Subject Head / Mathematics (Secondary)

Ms Lee, Anna

Subject Head / ICT (Secondary)

Mr Rees, Elliott

Subject Head / Music (Secondary)

Ms Lee, Irene

Subject Head / PE (Secondary)

Ms Curley, Lisa

Subject Head (Covering) / Chinese Language (Secondary)

Ms Huang, Yinping

Subject Head (Covering) / Geography (Secondary)

Ms Youde, Rebecca

Subject Head (Covering) / Biology and Extended Essay Coordinator (Secondary)

Ms Tan, Alice

Year Head / Student Integration (Secondary)

Ms Ngan, Lee

Assistant Deputy Diploma Programme Coordinator

Ms Choudhary, Ekta

Preparatory Years Primary Secondary
Teacher Mentor (PY) Ms Chan, Sharon Teacher / English (Primary) Ms Chan, Angeline Senior Teacher / English (Secondary) Mr Cheong, Colin
Senior Teacher / Mathematics (Secondary) Mr Eng, Kai Seng
Teacher / History & Global Perspectives (Secondary) Ms Shen, Luyi
Part-time Teacher / Spanish (Secondary) Ms Castro Garcia, Virginia
Learning Support Member (Primary) Ms Wu, Xuelun School Counsellor (Secondary) Ms Pal, Dona
Learning & Behavioural Support Teacher (Primary) Ms Leung, Josephine School Counsellor (Secondary) Ms Panigrahi, Sudhasri
Learning & Behavioural Support Teacher (Primary) Ms Leung, Karen Learning & Behavioural Support Teacher (Secondary) Ms Ng, Martina
School Counsellor (Primary) Ms Jowharsha, Doreen Learning Support Teacher (Secondary) Ms Huang, Pat
School Counsellor (Part-time) (Primary) Ms Tong, Vivienne Learning Support Teacher (Secondary) Ms Au, Jocelyn
University Counsellor (Secondary) Ms Cheung, Helen

Preparatory Years Teaching Staff

Class Form Teacher EL / CL Teacher Teacher Assistant
PY1A Ms Garcia, Beatrice Ms Chan, Tan Ms Ng, Gian
PY1G Ms Chan, Elaine Ms Thomson, Jacqueline Ms Ng, Christine
PY1K Ms Chan, Sharon Ms Edwards, Michelle Ms Ho, Emily
PY1O Ms Chui, Leanne Ms Siu, Kwan Ying Ms Young, Koma
PY1P Ms Chan, Elly Ms Yu, Rachel Ms Chung, Fanny
PY1S Ms Chow, Melanie Ms Yip, Chu Kwan Ms Cheng, Sonia
Class Form Teacher EL / CL Teacher Teacher Assistant
PY2A Ms Chan, Tan Ms Garcia, Beatrice Ms Ng, Gian
PY2G Ms Iu, Kathleen Ms Chan, Elaine Ms Ng, Christine
PY2K Ms Edwards, Michelle Ms Chan, Sharon Ms Ho, Emily
PY2O Ms Siu, Kwan Ying Ms Chui, Leanne Ms Young, Koma
PY2P Ms Yu, Rachel Ms Chan, Elly Ms Chung, Fanny
PY2S Ms Yip, Chu Kwan Ms Chow, Melanie Ms Cheng, Sonia

Primary Teaching Staff

P1 Year Head – Ms Whitehead, Amanda

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher Teacher Assistant
P1 Respect Ms Louw, Simone Ms Huang, Amber Ms Chow, Sharon
P1 Responsibility Ms Duncombe, Jennifer Ms Tang, Qing Qing Ms Hu, Aimee
P1 Resilience Ms Duminy, Meika Ms Fan, Jing Ms Leung, Elaine
P1 Integrity Ms Whitehead, Amanda Ms Chan, Angela Ms Yu, Cherry
P1 Care Ms Aoki, Cindy Ms Tang, Ashley Ms Chan, Savina
P1 Harmony Ms Fan, Pui Shan Ms Cheung, Sing Ms Ng, Catherine

P2 Year Head – Ms Szeto, Esther

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher Teacher Assistant
P2 Respect Mr Devitt, Liam Ms Chuang, Shih-hui Ms Yu, Vicky
P2 Responsibility Ms Lin, Ho Mei Ms Manglani, Dimple Ms Lee, Rachel
P2 Resilience Ms Chow, Jaclyn Ms Szeto, Esther Ms Cheng, Stephanie
P2 Integrity Mr Teo, Boon Teck Ms Chen, Bobbi Ms Cheung, Vanne
P2 Care Ms Leung, Anthea Ms Li, Simin Mr Chu, Nicholas
P2 Harmony Ms Zhou, Xiao Mr Cheng, Albert Ms Cheng, Cherry

P3 Year Head – Mr Lee, Casey

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
P3 Respect Ms Tan, Celine Ms Feng, Ruiying
P3 Responsibility Mr Brousseau, Patrick Ms Ma, Alice
P3 Resilience Ms Yu, Kelly Mr Lee, Casey
P3 Integrity Mr Flitton, George Ms Tian, Jing
P3 Care Ms Sam, Mei Yin Ms Cheng, Mona
P3 Harmony Ms Keen, Victoria Ms Wong, Novelle

P4 Year Head – Ms Cheng, Fiona

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
P4 Respect Ms Cheung, Kartine Ms Cheng, Fiona
P4 Responsibility Ms Phillips, Sian Ms Zhou, Xue
P4 Resilience Ms Lam, Eleanor Ms Chua, Audrey
P4 Integrity Mr Lai, Adam Ms Liu, Chang
P4 Care Ms Xhelilaj, Ornela Mr Lie, James
P4 Harmony Ms Austin, Saraswati Ms Gregory, Emma

P5 Year Head – Ms Kenny, Jayne

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
P5 Respect Ms Xu, Wendy Ms Ong, Ariana
P5 Responsibility Ms Lee, Pick Kian Ms Yee, Serene
P5 Resilience Ms Sullivan Kate Ms Yeo, Hwee Khim
P5 Integrity Ms Lam, Edwina Mr Skhawat Ali
P5 Care Ms Kenny, Jayne Mr Kemp, Ryan
P5 Harmony Ms Tan, Eileen Ms Chung, Twiggy

P6 Year Head – Ms Lee, Giok Hua

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
P6 Respect Ms Kho, Jasmine Ms Yang, Jing
P6 Responsibility Mr Cooper, David Ms Yeung, Sunny
P6 Resilience Ms Teo, Nancy Ms Jin, Mengwen
P6 Care Ms Churchill, Natalia Ms Chen, Hui
P6 Harmony Ms Tan, Cleo Mr Craig, Samuel

Secondary Teaching Staff

S1 Year Head – Ms Rice, Amy

 

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
S1-1 Ms Li, Siu Fei Ms Claypole, Natasha
S1-2 Mr Kotze, Brent Ms Kaur, Jasvir
S1-3 Ms Lau, Connie Mr Drew, Matthew
S1-4 Ms Yeong, Karen Mr Hill, Iain
S1-5 Ms Tan, Shu Sze Mr Fryer, Anthony

S2 Year Head – Ms Curley, Lisa

 

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
S2L Ms Chan, Pamela Mr Underwood, Harry
S2M Ms Lee, Irene Mr McMinn, Peter
S2R Ms Youde, Rebecca Ms Liu, Yuxue
S2S Ms Chan, Shaney Mr Robson, Thomas

S3 Year Head – Ms Or, Louisa

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher Form Teacher
S3-1 Mr Satish, Paul Ms Wong, Ka Chau
S3-2 Ms Chen Yu Hsin Mr Elliott Rees
S3-3 Mr Lo, Bob Ms Lam, Mary-Julia Ms Lee, Anna
S3-4 Mr Kennis Tai Mr Matthias Ratz

S4 Year Head – Ms Ang, Hwee Lin

Class Form Teacher Form Teacher
S4L Ms Tan, Sherry Mr Koh, Chin Poh
S4M Ms Qin, Fan Mr Lo, Jebsen
S4R Mr Chichula, Rao Ms Brampy, Nattaporn
S4S Mr Davies, Daniel Ms Huang, Yinping

Diploma Programme Teaching Staff

DP1 Year Head – Ms Wong, Lucia

Ms Tai, Clara Mr Choy, Kelvin
Ms Su, Angeline Ms Choudhary, Ekta
Ms Tan, Alice Mr Cheong, Colin
Ms Tam, Amy Mr Cheung, David
Mr Toh, Danny Mr Eng, Kai Seng

DP2 Year Head (Covering) – Mr Yuen, De Wei

Ms Choudhary, Ekta Mrs Cheng, Vanessa
Mr Leong, Tze Kwang Mr Tan, Ron
Dr Feng, Feifei Mr Lee, Raymond
Mr Toh, Jeffrey Ms Lam, Phoebe
Ms Su, Angeline

Support Services

Administration Manager: Ms. Janet Lai

Senior Campus Planning & Development Manager: Mrs. Lindsey Woolley

Campus Manager: Mr. Thomas Po Maintenance Manager: Mr. Terry Wu

Senior Communications Manager: Ms. Lily Poon

Senior Finance Manager: Ms. Natalie Lau

Head of Department: Ms. Lillian Hon

Preparatory, Primary and Secondary Section Library Manager: Ms. Yuleen Yen

Admissions Manager: Mr. Garlake Wong